Privacy Policy Nederlandse Zuivel Organisatie

The Nederlandse Zuivel Organisatie (Dutch Dairy Association or NZO ) will carefully store and protect your personal data. We abide by the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy statement we explain to you what personal data we process, collect and use, and for which purpose we do this. This privacy statement was amended on 14 February 2018.

Collection of Data

If you use the website of the NZO, we may collect information about your use of the website to ensure its proper functioning.

We can also offer you the possibility to subscribe to an electronic newsletter on our websites. You must first sign up for the newsletter and enter your e-mail address. Your e-mail address will then be added to the list of subscribers to whom we send the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe at any time.

In addition, we may offer you the possibility on our websites to order printed materials, to subscribe to a magazine online, or to register for an event. In that case, we ask you to follow a registration process in which you will be asked to fill in a number of details. These registration details are used in the first place to send the information you have requested. We may also use this information later to contact you about similar products and services, for example to invite you to another event, if we have received your prior consent.

The NZO has its own pages on websites for social networks. We may collect personal data about the use of these social networks. It may also be the case that those social networks collect data about you when you visit our pages there. More information about this can be found in the privacy statements of these social networks.

We use cookies and similar technologies so that our websites and applications work properly and we obtain more information about our users and their likely interests. A cookie is a simple small file sent with pages of this website [and/or Flash applications] and stored on your computer by your browser. You can refuse cookies or delete them from your computer via the settings of your browser.

E-mails sent to you by the NZO may contain tags that allow the NZO to determine whether or not you have received the email, opened it and whether or not you have clicked on a link in the email. This allows the NZO to gain insight into whether and how the e-mails it has sent are read.

Provision of Personal Data to Third Parties

The NZO collaborates with companies that help us to carry out activities. These companies provide services such as telemarketing services and sending emails on our behalf. In some cases, these companies may have access to some of your personal data so that they can provide services to you on our behalf. These companies may not use your personal data for their own purposes. In addition, the NZO may also provide your personal data to sister organisations of the NZO: ZuivelNL (DairyNL), Duurzame Zuivelketen (Sustainable Dairy Chain or DZK) and Zuivelstichting. They may only process your data to the extent that this is not incompatible with the purpose for which the data was obtained from you.

Third-party Websites

The NZO is not responsible for the privacy and cookie policy of websites that are connected to this site by means of links at all. We recommend you to read the privacy and cookie policies of these websites before using them.

Rights Relating to Personal Data

You have the right to inspect your personal data and correct or delete them. You also have the right to the transfer your personal data and you can withdraw your consent to the processing and object to the processing. If you have any questions about this, please contact us. In that case, we will ask you to identify yourself adequately. Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority).

Data Storage and Protection

Your personal data and data files are stored on the servers of the NZO and on the servers of companies we engage for this purpose. The NZO and these companies protect these data at an administrative, technical and physical level.

We will not retain your data any longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which we have obtained them. If you indicate that you wish to be kept informed of events or via a newsletter, we will remove the data if you indicate that you no longer appreciate this contact. We will delete personal data that we process within the framework of subscriptions two years after you have cancelled your subscription.

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

The NZO reserves the right to amend this privacy statement.